search log in
logo

Hans Kesting

home  >  Hans Kesting  >  biography


Hans Kesting (1960) has been performing with the ITA-ensemble since 1987. 

In season 21|22 he will perform in the premieres of Judas (director Robert Icke) and The damned (director Ivo van Hove) and in the revivals of Who killed my father, A little life, Ibsen house and Age of Rage.


Kesting was awarded the Louis d'Or (best actor in a leading role) for his role of Roy Cohn in Angels in America (2008) and for his rol of Richard III in Kings of war (2016). He was nominated for the Louis d'Or for his role in Who killed my father, for his part of Norman in The Norman Conquests (2005) and for his role of Marc Antony in Roman Tragedies (2008). He is the current bearer of the prestigious Albert van Dalsum ring, which he received in 2015. In 2020 he became Knight in the Order of the Dutch Lion.

In addition to his work with ITA, Kesting has appeared in various films: Vincent and Theo (1989) directed by Robert Altman, Character (Academy Award for Best foreign film in 1998) directed by Mike van Diem, Code Blue (2010) directed by Urszula Antoniak, Amsterdam (2009) directed by Ivo van Hove and Do not disturb (2018) directed by Jude Law.

Kesting played before at ITA in Kings of War (Louis d'Or), Roman Tragedies (nomination Louis d'Or), Falling man, Oedipus, Freud, The Fountainhead, The things that pass, Small souls, Othello, The kindley ones, Angela in America (Louis d'Or), The Miser, Ajax, Phaedra, Ghosts, Antonioni Project, The taming of the shrew, The Russians!, Macbeth, Husbands, Mourning becomes Electra, The Seagull, Danton's death, Opening Night, Mary Stuart, Crusades (nomination Louis d'Or), Summer trilogy, Rocco and his brothers, Oresteia, Perfect wedding, Drie zusters, Romeo and Julia, De nacht van de bonobo's, De cid, Bakchanten, Dark Lady, Een ideale vrouw, Oom Wanja, Haar leven, haar doden, Herakles, Vertraagd afscheid, Een soort Hades, Kroonjaar, Licht, Voorjaarsontwaken, Ivanov, Prometheus, Rouwkost, Srebrenica!, Ecstacy, In de directiekamer, De opvolger M/V, Glenn, Maanlicht, Richard III, Count your blessings, Othello, Ballet, Boom uit de tropen, Edward II, In de eenzaamheid van de katoenvelden, Ismene of het geblindeerde tuimelraam and Terug in de woestijn.

 

 


AWARDS

 
2021
nomination Louis d'Or | Who killed my father at Internationaal Theater Amsterdam
Espetáculo de honra Festival de Almada | Who killed my father at Internationaal Theater Amsterdam

2020
Knight in the Order of the Dutch Lion

2017

nomination Amsterdamprijs voor de Kunst

2016
Louis d'Or | Kings of war at Toneelgroep Amsterdam

2015
Albert van Dalsum Ring

2008

Louis d'Or | Angels in America at Toneelgroep Amsterdam
nomination Louis d'Or | Roman tragedies at Toneelgroep Amsterdam

2005
nomination Louis d'Or | The Norman Conquests at Toneelgroep Amsterdam
 

WORK OUTSIDE ITA / TONEELGROEP AMSTERDAM

 
2021
Selfmade man | NTR:
Nieuw zeer | NTR:
Nr. 10 | Alex van Warmerdam

2020
Ares | Pupkin Film
Hoogvliegers | Storytellers Film & TV

2019
DNA | Talpa
Sint & Paul pakken uit | RTL

2018
Niemand in de stad | Michiel van Erp
Welkom in de 80-jarige oorlog | NTR:
Het laatste verhoor | Jaap van Heusden
Sint & Paul pakken uit | RTL

2017
Sprakeloos | Hilde van Mieghem
Gek van geluk | Johan Nijenhuis

2016
Centraal Medisch Centrum | RTL
Wasted | Bobby Boermans
Fissa | Bobby Boermans
Moordvrouw | RTL

2015
Bagels & Bubbles | Net5
Klokhuis | NTR
Noord Zuid | KRO
Homies | Jon Karthaus

2014
Wiplala | Tim Oliehoek
Klokhuis | NTR
Welkom bij de Romeinen | NTR
Rechercheur Ria | SBS6

2012
Oom Henk | VPRO
Lijn 32 | NCRV, KRO
Klokhuis | NTR

2011
van God Los | BNN
Code blue | Urszula Antoniak
't Schaep met de 5 Pooten | KRO
Klokhuis | NPS

2010
't Schaep met de 5 Pooten | KRO
Sterke verhalen | Teddy Cherim, Kees van Nieuwkerk
Win/Win | Jaap van Heusden
S1ngle | NET5
Klokhuis | NPS

2009
't Schaep met de 5 Pooten | KRO
Amsterdam | Ivo van Hove
Spion van Oranje | Tim Oliehoek
Klokhuis | NPS

2007

Kapitein Rob en het geheim van professor Lupardi | Hans Pos
Moordwijven | Dick Maas
Alles is liefde | Joram Lürsen
Klokhuis | NPS

2006
Eigenheimers | Pollo de Pimentel
Nachtrit | Franky Ribbens
Klokhuis | NPS

2005
Een Gelukkige Hand | Pieter Verhoeff
Anna II | Maria Uitdehaag
Leef! | Willem van de Sande Bakhuyzen
Nachtrit | Dana Nechustan
Keyzer & De Boer advocaten | KRO/NCRV
Klokhuis | NPS

2003
Kees de Jongen | André van Duren
Klokhuis | NPS
 
2002
Minoes | Vincent Bal
Hans Kesting show | VARA
IC | RTL
 
2001
Circus Pavlov | VARA
 
2000
Ouwe Jongens | VARA
 
1999
Duinzicht Boven | NPS
 
1998
Taxi | NCRV
 
1997
Karakter | Mike van Diem
 
1996
Advocaat van de Hanen | Gerrit van Elst
 
1995
Aletta Jacobs het hoogste streven | Nouchka van Brakel
 
1994
Oude Tongen | Gerardjan Rijnders
Oude Tongen | NOS
 
1993
Verhalen van de straat | NOS
Pleidooi | AVRO
Spangen | TROS
 
1992
De bunker | Gerard Soeteman
 
1991
Thyestes | Het Zuidelijk Toneel
Eindspel | Het Zuidelijk Toneel
 
1990
La Passion de Gilles | Het Zuidelijk Toneel
 
1989
Rouw siert Electra | Het Zuidelijk Toneel
De Vader | Carrousel
De kassière (Lily was here) | Ben Verbong
Vincent en Theo | Robert Altman
 
1988
De weduwe, de hospes, en juffrouw Saul | Radio Stad Amsterdam
 
1987
Macbeth | De Salon
Ober | Publiekstheater
Blonde Dolly | Gerrit van Elst
 
1986
Gertrud | Publiekstheater

share

Rate

Please give your input here.  

loading media